2017 Cannes Film Festival – 17 to 28 May

The films in competition this year have been announced:

La liste des 18 films en compétition pour la palme d’or au Festival de Cannes 2017:-

The Meyerowitz Stories, de Noah BaumbachOkja, de Bong Joon-Ho

Aus Dem Nichts (In The Fade), de Fatih Akin

120 battements par minute, de Robin Campillo

The Beguiled, de Sofia Coppola

Rodin, de Jacques Doillon

Happy end, de Michael Haneke

Wonderstruck, de Todd Haynes

Le Redoutable, de Michel Hazanavicius

Geu-Hu (The Day After), de Hong Sang-soo

Hikari (Radiance), de Naomi Kawase

The Killing Of A Sacred Deer (Mise à mort du cerf sacré), de Yorgos Lanthimos

A Gentle Creature, de Sergei Loznitsa

Jupiter’s Moon, de Kornél Mundruczó

L’Amant double, de François Ozon

You Were Never Really Here, de Lynne Ramsay

Good Time, de Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie

Nelyubov (Loveless), d’Andrey Zvyagintsev

In the category of UN CERTAIN REGARD

Après La Guerre (After The War), de Annarita Zambrano

Wind River, de Taylor Sheridan

Jeune Femme, de Léonor Serraille

En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature Of Time), de Karim Moussaoui

Lerd (Dregs), de Mohammad Rasoulof

Posoki (Directions), de Stephan Komandarev

Out, de Gyorgy Kristof

Western, de Valeska Grisebach

Fortunata (Lucky), de Sergio Castellitto

Las Hijas, de Abril (Les Filles D’avril / April’s Daughter), de Michel Franco

L’Atelier, de Laurent Cantet Tesnota (Etroitesse / Closeness), de Kantemir Balago

Aala Kaf Ifrit (La Belle Et La Meute / Beauty And The Dogs), de Kaouther Ben Hania

La Fiancée du désert, de Cecilia Atan et Valeria Pivato

Barbara, de Mathieu Amalric

HORS COMPÉTITION

Visages, d’Agnès Varda et JR

How to talk to Girls at Parties, de John Cameron

Mitchell Mugen Non Jûnin (Blade Of The Immortal), de Takashi Miike

SÉANCES SPÉCIALES ET SÉANCES DE MINUIT

Prayer Before Dawn, de Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire

Ak-Nyeo (The Villainess), de Jung Byung-Gil

Bulhandang (The Merciless), de Byun Sung-Hyun

Demons In Paradise, de Jude Ratman

Sea Sorrow, de Vanessa Redgrave

Napalm, de Claude Lanzmann

Promised Land, d’Eugene Jarecki

Clair’s camera, de Hong Son-soo

They, d’Anahita Ghazvinizadeh

Une suite qui dérange, de Bonni Cohen et Jon Shenk

Douze jours, de Raymond Depardon

COURTS MÉTRAGES

Pépé Le Morse, de Lucrèce Andreae

A Drowning Man, de Mahdi Fleifel

Lunch Time, de Alireza Ghasemi

Across My Land, de Fiona Godivier Koniec

Widzenia, de Grzegorz Moda

Xiao Cheng Er Yue, de Qiu Yang

Damiana, d’Andrés Ramirez Pulido

Push It, de Julia Thelin

This entry was posted in Life on the French Riviera. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *